Enter Title

Data Collection and Use


You can access this website and browse our online catalogue without disclosing personal information to us. We will only collect personal information about you during your use of our website to fulfil your online request(s) to kichenfittingsdirect.com, to receive news and special offers, or by way of your emailing us with your comments and suggestions. The elements of personal data that we may collect include: 

 

  • First name and surname
  • Company/Business name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Fax number
  • Mobile number

 

Credit Card Details


We do not have any access to your credit card details. We use Paypal to process all credit card payments and when you make a payment to kitchenfittingsdirect.com, you are transfered to the Paypal site where you can complete your purchase in a secure environment without revealing your credit card number or financial information to kitchenfittingsdirect.com.

 

 

Cookies


We use 'cookies' in order to recognise you when you come back to our website. This helps us to improve the content of our website and provide services that are tailored to your user experience. Cookies are small text files that are stored by your browser on your hard drive, retaining information about you and enabling our website to recognise you on repeat visits. The cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you personally. If you do not want a cookie to be stored in your computer, the Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to erase cookies from your computer's hard drive or how to block cookies or to receive a warning before a cookie is stored. You are therefore welcome to use such facilities to prevent the installation of any cookie.

 

 

Data Disclosure


We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties except with your permission or as required by law (for example by a search warrant, subpoena or other legal process). We may use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us develop the website and our service and may provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual. kitchenfittingsdirect.com may also in future use a data services company to analyse data on our behalf, so that we can provide you with more targeted and bespoke communications. We will only use such companies if they are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and provided that their procedures for ensuring the privacy of your personal information are at least as rigorous as our own.

 

 

User Access


Your kitchenfittingsdirect.com personal profile are password-protected so that you and only you can access this information. You may edit your personal profile information at any time by clicking on My Account on the home page navigation bar.

 

We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. kitchenfittingsdirect.com will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or in an unsolicited e-mail. Also remember to close your browser window when you have finished your work. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal or business information if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place.

 

In the event that you forget your password, or have any other problems accessing the site, please contact us at +44 161 939 0159


If at any time, you wish to have your information removed from our active databases, please send an e-mail entitled "REMOVE FROM DATABASE" to sales@kichenfittingsdirect.com We will take steps to ensure that the information is deleted as soon as reasonably practicable.

 

 

Data Security


The security of your personal information is important to kitchenfittingsdirect.com. We have implemented measures designed to protect the personal information under our control (including security measures to protect our user database) from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss. We will store your information on our database for only so long as is reasonably necessary. We will not transfer any information that we hold on you to any thirs-parties. By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. If this policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on our website.